Serveroffer - Hosting infrastructure provider

Dedicated servers hosting

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

• Serveroffer – a growing dedicated server hosting company brand managed by UAB “Host Baltic”, offering a wide range of services, including dedicated servers, VPS, colocation, DDoS protection, Linux VPS, Private Cloud and other. We understand and value the importance of privacy to our customers and, therefore, seek to ensure the highest level of data protection for the personal data you provide us with.
• Hereinafter any mention of the following terms will refer to:
• we, us, our or similar – Pvt. Ltd. “Host Baltic”, registration code 304093784, address – Draugystės str. 19A, LT-51230 Kaunas, Lithuania, mobile phone +370 673 58624;
• services – services, provided by Pvt. Ltd. “Host Baltic”;
• personal data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person and/or an identifiable natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;
• website – a web page located under www.serveroffer.lt domain and managed by Pvt. Ltd. “Host Baltic”;
• users or clients – subjects, visiting the www.serveroffer.lt website and/or customers of Pvt. Ltd. “Host Baltic”;
• General Data Protection Regulation - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.
• This Privacy policy explains the manner in which information, collected on our website and services, that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual is processed.
• This Privacy policy does not cover how users may use or share data that they collect using our services.
• By continuing to use this website and any of our services, you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes according to this Privacy policy.

INFORMATION PROCESSING

• We process your personal data on the following legal grounds:
• your consent, obtained during the use of our Services or website;
• in order to administer our contractual relationship, agreements and obligations, including setting up your requested services, payments, renewals and processes;
• because it is in our legitimate interest to run a successful and efficient business;
• in order to fulfill any legal obligations we may have coming from third parties.

• We will process all personal data with respect to the general data processing principles as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation:
• lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject;
• collect and process personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further process it in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
• personal data processing will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
• personal data processing is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
• personal data processing is kept in a form, which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed;
• personal data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the Personal Data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.
• All personal data is stored securely on our platform, is strictly confidential and only accessible by qualified and authorized personnel. This information is stored for as long as it is required, but for a period no longer than 10 years after the termination of services.
• While using our services, you may find links to third-party websites over which we have no control of. Therefore you should inspect their privacy policies or practices to learn about how these third-parties collect and use personal data.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

• We collect personal data from users in a variety of ways, including:
• signing up for services. When registering an account, your email address will be required. Additionally, users may require to provide their name, surname, phone, company name, company TAX ID, company VAT code and company registration address;
• payment method. When a user adds its financial account information, that information is directed to our third-party payment processor. This information is also stored on our premises. We may also receive personal data from third-party payment processors.
• communications. When you contact us by email or ticket, we may receive additional information that you chose to provide us.
• cookies and browser tagging. Our Website uses cookies and browser tagging to track your website use and to recognize you, analyze our client’s trends, adapt customer management practices and improve website protection. Cookies are small files, which are stored on a user’s hard drive. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, allowing them to tailor a website to a particular user. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.
• we work alongside third parties, such as Google Analytics, located outside the EU. These third parties may collect users IP addresses, website visits, device-specific information, server logs and other internet activity. This is done in order to further analyze our clients’ interests and provide other services relating to our website. Please note that any personal data transferred to third parties is anonymized and used for analytical and statistical reasons only.
• Any information collected from our users is safely stored on secure premises located in Europe, Lithuania, Kaunas. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Credit card numbers are used for processing payments only and are not retained for marketing purposes.
• We make sure to adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data. Personal data exchange between us and our users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

• Your personal data is used in the following ways:
• to help us identify our users as well as provide them with updates and other important information;
• to grow, by reviewing, developing and improving our website and services;
• to provide customer care and support;
• to carry out statistical research necessary for running our business;
• to contact you;
• to process your payments;
• to assist legal entities in finding and preventing fraud;
• to automatically assess whether our users are natural or legal persons.
• Personal Data with third parties may only be shared when we are legally or contractually binded to do so and may be transferred to:
• third parties assisting us with goods, services or information;
• fraud prevention agencies;
• law enforcement or regulatory agencies or those required by law or regulations.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A USER

• You are entitled to a range of rights regarding the protection of your personal data, which are subject to limitations, restrictions and conditions as laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation and the applicable law. Those rights are:
• the right to access the information we process about you. If the request for information is not made in writing, we may ask you to provide additional proof of identification, such as name, surname, contact details and other.
• the right to rectify any inaccurate, incomplete or incorrect personal data concerning you.
• the right to request an erasure of any data concerning you. Please note, that this request is only valid for legitimate reasons as laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation.
• in the event that your personal data processing is contested, unlawful, no longer relative to us and/or objected you may also request for a restriction of personal data processing.
• the right to object to the processing of personal data, including profiling. If objected, we will no longer process your personal data until further notice unless legally obligated to do so;
• the right to data portability. You may request to transfer all or part of the information we collect about you to you or another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
• the right of withdrawal. You may withdraw your consent to us for processing your personal data at any time by contacting us at info@serveroffer.lt.

• If you wish to lodge a complaint about how your personal data is processed, please contact us at abuse@serveroffer.lt and we will try to deal with your request. This is without prejudice to your right to raise a complaint with the national data protection agency of your residence or the Lithuanian supervisory authority (Valstybinė Duomenų Apsaugos Inspekcija) here or by contacting them directly:

Valstybinė duomenų apsaugos inspekcija
L. Sapiegos g. 17, 10312 Vilnius
Tel. (8 5) 271 2804, 279 1445
Faks. (8 5) 261 9494
E-mail: ada@ada.lt

FINAL PROVISIONS

• While we try to maintain a high standard of data protection, we would also advice our Users to take the necessary precautionary steps when providing their personal data. Always check the legitimacy of the party that is requesting personal data; take caution when providing more information than is requested; make sure that you trust the source, which requests information.
• If you have any additional questions or comments regarding your privacy please contact us at info@serveroffer.lt and we will try to get back to you as soon as we can.
• This Privacy policy applies to our website, products and services.
• The data controller for Serveroffer is Pvt. Ltd. “Host Baltic”, established and organized under the laws of the Republic of Lithuania, registration code 304093784, address – Draugystės g. 19A, LT-51230 Kaunas, Lithuania, mobile phone +370 673 58624.
• We reserve the right to modify this Privacy policy at any time; therefore we would advise you to review it frequently. Any Privacy policy changes made will appear on the website and in the section below. In the event the Privacy policy changes are significant or marginal, we may consider providing a more explicit notice, such as an email notification.
• Updates to this Privacy policy
-